About

 
 

Privacy policy (including cookies)

Wallace Corporate Counsel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This statement (together with our terms of use and terms of engagement) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

This statement is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1.     Our contact details

You can call us on +353 1 663 1686, email us at info@corporatecounsel.ie or write to us at 39 Northumberland Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, Ireland.

2.     Data we collect and process

We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1  Information you give us.  This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes the information you supply us with when you engage us to provide legal services. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, bills, photograph, passport, driving licence or other identification documents, etc.

2.2  Information we collect about you.  Depending on the circumstances, we might also obtain personal data about you from other sources such as public registers, government and regulatory authorities, business partners, financial and insurance advisors, service providers, etc.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

3.     Why we process your data

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you. We do this because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

4.     How we use your data

We gather and use your information to:

4.1  allow us to provide you with the legal services you request from us;

4.2  comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering);

4.3  provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about;

4.4  notify you of changes to our services;

4.5  monitor and improve the quality of our services; and

4.6  allow you to participate in events organised by us or our partners.

5.     With whom we share your data

We may share your information with agents, contractors or partners of Wallace Corporate Counsel in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Wallace Corporate Counsel. These include but are not limited to providers of archiving services, barristers, overseas counsel, third party experts, accountants, financial and tax advisors or external auditors.

We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms of engagement.

Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for Wallace Corporate Counsel, or services for the collaboration in which they and Wallace Corporate Counsel are engaged. Wallace Corporate Counsel requires that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

6.     Data security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our data security measures and procedures regularly.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the Internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.

7.     Data retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than six years beginning on the date on which we archive your file.

8.     Marketing

We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events involving or relating to Wallace Corporate Counsel which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us in the manner set out above.

9.     Storing your information

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office and our archives. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud. We may transfer your data to, and store it at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your data in such a way, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place. You may contact us via e-mail, letter or telephone in case you wish to find out more or to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards. 

10.  Your rights

You have the right to request that we:

10.1        inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data;

10.2        rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay;

10.3        complete any incomplete information about you;

10.4        erase your personal data without undue delay;

10.5        are restricted from processing your data; and

10.6        furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time. The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request. You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided above.

11.  Changes

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website, as appropriate.

12.  Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files which are stored by your browser on your computer and are normally used to gather statistical information and to analyse trends of use or access to a website. Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes. For example, cookies may be used to save your personal preferences, so you do not have to re-enter them each time you access the Site. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser's settings (often found in your browser's Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. You will also find information about managing cookies in your browser's help file or through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org. Please keep in mind, however, that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our Site's features.

13.  Questions

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this policy, please contact us in the manner set out above.